Legal Information Regarding Data Protection 

At NOSSE, we are aware that the use of your personal data must be processed consciously and based on a relationship of trust. We respect your privacy and process your data in strict compliance with current legislation. This page provides information on our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you use our Services. The General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation 2016/679 of April 27 considers that “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) is Personal Data. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How may your personal data be collected?

Depending on how the Client interacts with NOSSE (online, offline, over the phone and/or in-person), we may collect various types of information about them, as described below:

Personal contact information: this includes information the Client provides us with and that allows us to contact them, such as their name, address, e-mail address, social media data or phone number.

Demographic information: any information that may describe their demographic or behavioural characteristics. Some examples include their date of birth, age or age group, geographic location (e.g. zip code), favourite products, hobbies and interests, as well as household or lifestyle information.

Technical information about computer/mobile device: any information about the computer system or other technological device you use to access one of our Websites, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, type of operating system and type of Web browser and version. If you access the NOSSE Website via a mobile device, such as a smartphone, the information collected will also include, whenever allowed, the unique identification number of your mobile phone, advertising identifier, geolocation and other similar data related to mobile devices.

Information on the use of websites/communications: when browsing and interacting with our websites or newsletters, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your activity. This includes information such as the links you click on, the pages or content you view and for how long, as well as other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors and how much time you spend in certain pages. This information is captured through automated technologies, such as cookies (browser cookies, flash cookies) and web beacons, and is also collected through third-party tracking services (such as Double Click, Google Analytics, Adobe Dynamic Tag Management and/or Omniture). The Client has the right to object to the use of such technologies.

Customer Feedback: this includes information that you voluntarily share with us regarding your experience using our products and services.

Customer-generated content: this refers to any content created by you and which you then share with us on a social network or by transferring it to one of our websites or apps (applications), including the use of social media apps (applications), such as Facebook. Some examples include photographs, videos, personal stories or other media or similar content. Whenever permitted, we collect and publish content generated by the Customer related to a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, community website features, consumer engagement and third party social media activities.

For what purposes can your Personal Data be used? 

Customer service: we use your Personal Data for the purpose of customer service, including answering your queries. This process usually requires the use of certain personal contact details and information related to the reason for your query (e.g. general, technical, complaint, etc.).

Other purposes may include the use your Personal Data for general business purposes, such as conducting internal marketing and demographic studies, as well as evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Legal or merger/acquisition reasons: in the event that NOSSE or its assets are acquired by or incorporated into another company, including insolvency reasons, we may share your Personal Data with any of our legal successors. 

How do we keep your Personal Data safe? 

We are committed to ensuring the protection and security of the Personal Data made available to us, having approved and implemented strict, technical and organizational measures in this matter. Compliance with the following rules is an obligation for all those who access any Personal Data we hold:

Restricted access to Personal Data; 

Transferring of Data in encrypted means; 

Storage of Personal Data in encrypted forms; 

Protection of information technology systems through firewalls; Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems, preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your data. 

How long do we keep your Personal Data? 

When there is no legal obligation or requirement to keep your Personal Data, this information will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, after which it will be anonymized or destroyed. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Data will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months, counted from the last contact made. 

Under what circumstances is there data communication to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)?

Within the scope of the activity of NOSSE, we may use third parties to provide certain services, namely for the execution of satisfaction surveys.

At times, the provision of these services implies access to the Personal Data of NOSSE’s Clients by these entities. 

NOSSE is responsible for the Personal Data provided to others, meaning that, when this happens, appropriate measures are taken to ensure that the entities that have access to the data provided are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which will be properly preserved and safeguarded in the legal agreement signed between the parties.

Thus, any subcontracted entity will have an obligation to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of illicit treatment.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended for children under 13 (“Children”). 

Children’s Data is only collected with the permission of their parents or guardians; we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we are collecting Personal Information from children under 13 without their parents’ or guardians’ consent, we will immediately take steps to remove that information from our databases.

How can you access, update, correct your personal data or withdraw your consent?

As Data Holders, we at NOSSE guarantee the means that allow you to access your Personal Data. If you would like to access your Personal Data, you can contact us via info@nosse.pt

As the Data Subject, you have the right to request, at any time, the correction of the Personal Data we hold about you, either by filling out a form for that purpose or by requesting it to our Data Protection Officer (antoniorodrigues@nosse.pt)

You also have the right to withdraw, at any time, the consent for any consent-based processing or request that we delete or stop processing and/or collecting the Personal Data we hold about you. You may request that by filling out a form for that purpose or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (antoniorodrigues@nosse.pt).

You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator – in Portugal, that is the National Data Protection Commission (geral@cnpd.pt).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will continue to update this page with the most recent information regarding our Privacy Policy so that you are able to review any changes before you continue to use our website.

How to contact us

Should you have any queries regarding our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer: antoniorodrigues@nosse.pt